Friday, November 13, 2009
[…] As originally enacted, section 245(i) was scheduled to sunset after 3 years on October 1, 1997. Congress later enacted a grandfather clause, which allows certain aliens to continue to benefit from the provision.

For section 245(i) eligibility purposes, a grandfathered alien is the beneficiary (including certain family members if they are eligible to receive a visa under section 203(d) of the Act) of a visa petition or labor certification that was (1) filed on or before April 30, 2001, (2) properly filed, and (3) approvable when filed. See section 245(i)(1) of the Act; 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a) (2009). “Approvable when filed” means a visa petition or labor certification that was “properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous.”

A labor certification is considered properly filed when it was “properly filed and accepted pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, 20 CFR 656.21.” An alien relying on a visa petition or labor certification filed after January 14, 1998, must also establish that he or she was physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000.