Monday, December 28, 2009
[…] A criminal statute includes the element of “abuse” if it expressly prohibits conduct that causes physical or psychological harm in light of the age of the victim in question. Sexual conduct involving younger children is per se abusive.

After determining the elements of the generic federal crime of sexual abuse of a minor, the next step in the categorical approach is to identify the elements of the specific crime of conviction, which in the instant case is Section 261.5(d) of the California Penal Code. This section provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. The statute defines the term “unlawful sexual intercourse” as an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.