Saturday, December 19, 2009
[…] United States, 495 U.S. 575, (1990) and Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005).

Under the categorical approach, this court compares the elements of the statute of conviction with a federal definition of the crime to determine whether conduct proscribed by the statute is broader than the generic federal definition.

This court must first identify the elements of the generic federal crime of “sexual abuse of a minor” under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A). This court has set out two different generic federal definitions of “sexual abuse of a minor.” For purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), Congress has enumerated the elements of the offense of ‘sexual abuse of a minor’ at 18 U.S.C.§ 2243. Section 2243 states, in pertinent part: Whoever . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. The mens rea of “knowingly” in § 2243(a) is limited by 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d), which states: “In a prosecution under § 2243(a), the Government need not prove that the defendant knew—(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age difference existed between the persons so engaging.” Because the mens rea requirement of “knowingly” does not apply to knowledge of the victim’s age, or the age difference between the defendant and the victim, it can apply only to the defendant’s act of engaging in a sexual act.